Abf. GF

English translation: "MD legally responsible for waste management"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abf. GF
English translation:"MD legally responsible for waste management"
Entered by: Languageman

11:44 Nov 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Environmental and logistic services
German term or phrase: Abf. GF
Very little context unfortunately. This is part of a job title in a list of members of staff at a waste management and logistics company.
----
Assistentin Projektmanagement/Abf.GF
----
Possibly a bit of a long shot - any one feeling inspired!?

Thanks in advance. Stephen.
Languageman
United Kingdom
Assistant to the Managing Director responsible for waste management
Explanation:
to take the whole phrase.
(GFAbf. being the MD for responsible waste management)
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for the detailed help and suggestions. I went with this (with the addition of 'legally') as it seemed the most accurate explanation of the Austrian meaning. I suggested "MD (Waste Law)" as a possible shorter alternative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Environmental Managing Director
Stephen Sadie
3Assistant to the Managing Director responsible for waste management
Stephen Sadie
3managing director
Scout2003 (X)
2GF = Geschäftsführer = General Manager/Managing Director
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
managing director


Explanation:
GF means definetly Geschäftsführer
Abf usually stands for waste (maybe the person is the managing director of the waste company...)

hope this helps a little

Scout2003 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: doesn't really answer the question!
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
GF = Geschäftsführer = General Manager/Managing Director


Explanation:
This might be part of the solution. Abf. *could* stand for Abfall(management) = waste (management) but by no means sure. Is there a blank space between Abf. and GF?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-11-09 12:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klaus is right - this might well be "Abt(eilung) GF", whatever GF means here.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 189

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assistant to the Managing Director responsible for waste management


Explanation:
to take the whole phrase.
(GFAbf. being the MD for responsible waste management)


Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for the detailed help and suggestions. I went with this (with the addition of 'legally') as it seemed the most accurate explanation of the Austrian meaning. I suggested "MD (Waste Law)" as a possible shorter alternative.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Environmental Managing Director


Explanation:
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Handbuch "Legal Compliance" und der Teilnahme am Environmental Manager Pool ... Tätigkeit als abfallrechtlicher Geschäftsführer gemäß § 15 Abs. 5 AWG; ...
www.wkw.at/Docextern/sindustri/oeko_audit_2002.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

after the information that it is Austrian

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search