Fachkompetenz

English translation: technical/specialist expertise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachkompetenz
English translation:technical/specialist expertise
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:54 Dec 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Human Resources
German term or phrase: Fachkompetenz
The context is a template for job descriptions.
In the section "Anforderungen an den Stelleninhaber" there are three categories of competencies listed:
***Fachkompetenz***
Methodenkompetenz
Lösungskompetenz.
My online search resulted in "professional expertise" as best translation for "Fachkompetenz". However, this term does not fit well to the translations I found for the other two. Any ideas?
Klaus Urban
technical expertise
Explanation:
See my answer in your combined "Fach-/Methoden-/Lösungskompetenz" question.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Professional abilities, professional skills
Jacques S.
4 +3technical expertise
Steffen Walter
4 +1specialist expertise
IanW (X)
4specialized technical knowledge/ expertise
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4professional capabilities
Stephen Sadie
4specialized knowledge
swisstell
4professional competence
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional competence


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialized knowledge


Explanation:
professional competence



    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Professional abilities, professional skills


Explanation:
"Professional abilities, professional skills" could serve as perfectly valid alternatives to "professional expertise".
Best regards,
Jacques S.

Jacques S.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Skills is the key word.
2 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva: professional skills
6 mins

agree  Meturgan: With Mihaela Boteva and Kim Metzger
42 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional capabilities


Explanation:
;-

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technical expertise


Explanation:
See my answer in your combined "Fach-/Methoden-/Lösungskompetenz" question.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder
3 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
6 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon: prefer 'technical' or 'specialist' over 'professional' because all three of them are dimensions of professional competence
9 hrs
  -> Yes, you're right.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialist expertise


Explanation:
How about "specialist expertise"? If would help if you told us what you had for the other two.

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry for the confusion. Please see my initial combined question which, unfortunately, is not compliant with KudoZ rules.

Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialized technical knowledge/ expertise


Explanation:
I have also seen "competency"; but I would not use it in this context.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search