allokiert

English translation: allocated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:allokiert
English translation:allocated
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

15:23 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: allokiert
Consulting presentation about interim management:

Identifizierte Kern- und Subprozesse, allokierte Systeme und implizierte Dienstleister und Org.-Einheiten werden harmonisiert und nach Effizienzkriterien ausgerichtet

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
allocated?
Explanation:
Purely a guess, Ron, but why not 'allocated systems'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-22 15:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Several hits on the Net, but not terribly convinced either. Interested to see what others will offer. Cheers, R.
Selected response from:

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6allocated?
Robert Kleemaier
2 +2distributed
Michael Rose


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
allocated?


Explanation:
Purely a guess, Ron, but why not 'allocated systems'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-22 15:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Several hits on the Net, but not terribly convinced either. Interested to see what others will offer. Cheers, R.

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: appears to be computer techie speak for allocated
10 mins
  -> and so it would seem! :-)

agree  Michael Rose: the original text is not convincing, so this is a good translation
10 mins
  -> agreed

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Wenn man bei Google allokiert+allocated eingibt, dann zeigt sich, dass diese beiden Ausdrücke im Computerbereich offenbar identisch sind.
14 mins
  -> wissenwerte info. danke, Brigitte

agree  KARIN ISBELL
17 mins
  -> merci

agree  Steffen Walter
44 mins
  -> danke, Steffen

agree  Translations4IT
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distributed


Explanation:

this has 148 million google entries

Michael Rose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: would certainly make more sense in terms of a proper collocation
47 mins

agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: I think I agree with this one; "distributed system" is a common IT term.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search