entsenden

English translation: to send / to second

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entsenden
English translation:to send / to second
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

12:52 Jan 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
German term or phrase: entsenden
Österreich und Australien entsendeten jeweils nur viermal Mitarbeiter in andere Länder.

delegated? this was only for a limited period BTW

TYFYHIA
Stephen Sadie
Germany
to send
Explanation:
http://www.expatica.com/source/site_article.asp?subchannel_i...
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Grading comment
thanks anielle, went for this in the end for simplicity's sake as the text must be understood, for UK market only would have taken seconded..thanks armorel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to assign (to other/foreign countries)
Steffen Walter
3 +3seconded
Armorel Young
3 +1post
ENGSOL
3 +1to send
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
3deputed
Raghunathan Rajagopalan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seconded


Explanation:
Maybe, but more detailed context would help.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this term but am unsure if it is true to the context of sending someone somewhere for a few days or weeks... ???


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): No reason why this shouldn't apply to a short-term arrangement. If necessary, spell it out: "temporary" or "short-term" secondment.
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: I just used this word in similar circumstances - on the advice of Prozians :-)
7 hrs

agree  Terry Moran: This is best in view of the short term - "posted" implies a degree of permanence. You could always add "temporarily" if you want to stress that it's only for a while.
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to send


Explanation:
http://www.expatica.com/source/site_article.asp?subchannel_i...

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thanks anielle, went for this in the end for simplicity's sake as the text must be understood, for UK market only would have taken seconded..thanks armorel
Notes to answerer
Asker: Simple but my favourite so far


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post


Explanation:
you can post someone somewhere, can't you?

ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think that posting may be meant more in the long-term...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradesca (X): the EU directive 96/71/EC is about "posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services"
1 hr

neutral  Ian M-H (X): I think Asker's right on this one - "posting" staff sounds long term to me (makes me think of military or diplomatic contexts)
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deputed


Explanation:
deputed will be the term if it is for limited period

Raghunathan Rajagopalan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to assign (to other/foreign countries)


Explanation:
another possible translation

See, for example,

http://www.pwcglobal.com/Extweb/indissue.nsf/docid/B62ACC73D... -
"From the above explanation of stock bonus taxation in the Netherlands and Mainland China (much as in the USA), one can see that methods for taxing employee compensation may differ. Therefore, when an enterprise is going to ***assign employees to another country***, it is advised to first do proper tax planning. That way, two goals can be achieved: violations of local tax laws can be avoided, and even greater savings can be realized in terms of tax costs."

I've also frequently come across the term "international assignment" (Entsendung ins Ausland).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-01-17 13:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I recently translated an "International Assignment Agreement" (Auslandsentsendevertrag) from English into German.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-01-17 13:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You mention a "limited period" -> so these were temporary assignments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2006-01-17 13:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your addition doesn't change anything re. my answer, which I still consider a valid option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2006-01-17 15:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"assignment" need not necessarily refer to longer periods IMHO.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 189
Notes to answerer
Asker: Steffen, I am still a bit unsure as I feel "assignment" to be something longer term than what is meant in my context which was anythying from a couple of days to a few weeks. What's your feeling?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): I don't think that "assign" necessarily implies an extended period.
1 hr
  -> Neither do I.

agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: with Ian. You assign correspondents to different locations for limited periods of time.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search