Auslandsreisekrankenversicherung

English translation: international travel health insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslandsreisekrankenversicherung
English translation:international travel health insurance
Entered by: Klaus Urban

15:59 Mar 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Travel
German term or phrase: Auslandsreisekrankenversicherung
Teil einer Aufzählung verschiedener Versicherungen für Reisende
Klaus Urban
international travel health insurance
Explanation:
http://www.worldwidemedical.com/
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2international travel health insurance
Brie Vernier
4health insurance for travel abroad
Lesley Burgon
4(International) Travel Health Insurance
oxygen4u
3overseas medical insurance
Raghunathan Rajagopalan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
international travel health insurance


Explanation:
http://www.worldwidemedical.com/

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: Hi Brie
0 min
  -> Cheers Rebecca!

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: geht auch ohne "international": vgl. http://www.konsulate.de/travel_health_insurance.php vs. http://www.konsulate.de/auslandsreise_krankenversicherung.ph...
25 mins
  -> Ja, da wäre ich aber vorsichtig, da sich die Bedingungen schnell ändern können, sobald man das Heimatland verläßt

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(International) Travel Health Insurance


Explanation:
:)

oxygen4u
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health insurance for travel abroad


Explanation:
You could also say foreign health travel insurance, however depending on the entire context this might be misleading.

Lesley Burgon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overseas medical insurance


Explanation:

By overseas (travel) medical insurance I mean taking insurance cover for the travel as well as any health problem one suffers in a foreign country. We used to submit copy of such insurance cover to the German Embassy in Delhi along with passport / other documents for obtaining visa.

Raghunathan Rajagopalan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search