Führung von Mitarbeitern

English translation: staff management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Führung von Mitarbeitern
English translation:staff management
Entered by: Brie Vernier

10:59 Apr 12, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Führung von Mitarbeitern
I'm translating a colleague's CV. He wants to mention "Führung von Mitarbeitern" as one of his tasks.
What would you suggest?
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
staff management
Explanation:
perhaps
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9staff management
Brie Vernier
3 +1...provide leadership for co-workers
Erich Friese


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
staff management


Explanation:
perhaps

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): indeed - or supervising/managing staff
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Ian -- nice alternatives

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Aniello

agree  Colette Kinsella
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Colette

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
4 mins
  -> Thaks, Ingeborg

agree  Emilie
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Emilie

agree  Amy Barter
14 mins
  -> Thanks, bartera

agree  Ingrid Blank
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingrid

agree  Steffen Walter: "employee management and guidance" sounds appropriately high-falutin' IMHO.
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen

agree  IanW (X)
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Ian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...provide leadership for co-workers


Explanation:
..........I have read this many times in CV's

Erich Friese
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ike Roetman: Is not a management function, otherwise would have used appropriate terms for that. But would like to state that he/she can manage if needed. Assumption!
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search