Feuerwehrzufahrt

English translation: fire lane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feuerwehrzufahrt
English translation:fire lane
Entered by: Klaus Urban

15:20 Apr 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Health & Safety
German term or phrase: Feuerwehrzufahrt
Abgesperrter Bereich vor einem Gebäudekomplex, muss frei gehalten werden für die Feuerwehr
Klaus Urban
fire lane
Explanation:
in the US. Signs say: FIRE LANE—No Parking Anytime
Selected response from:

gangels (X)
Grading comment
I will go with this as this is the shortest. Thank you all!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fire lane
gangels (X)
4 +3fire department access
Kim Metzger
4 +2fire brigade access area
David Hollywood
5Emergency vehicle entrance (way)
Susie Zimmer
4emergency access point
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fire lane


Explanation:
in the US. Signs say: FIRE LANE—No Parking Anytime

gangels (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
I will go with this as this is the shortest. Thank you all!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Klaus


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: exactly
3 mins

agree  jccantrell: Yep, and they are usually SERIOUS about it.
5 mins

agree  JSolis
34 mins

agree  Günther Toussaint: that's it
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fire department access


Explanation:
http://www.springsgov.com/units/fire/packets/Acces0900.pdf

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Kim!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr

agree  Gad Harel
3 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fire brigade access area


Explanation:
DE > FR - EN - NL. Feuerwehrzufahrt. Deutsch. accès pompiers. Französisch. fire brigade access road. Englisch. -. Niederländisch.
www.previ.be/glo/public/DE/DetailMot.cfm?MotID=243 - 4k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-04-20 15:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go with "area" as the original uses "Bereich"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-04-20 15:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depends on target audience too (UK = "fire brigade", US = "fire department" as Kim suggests)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
1 hr
  -> thanks mbrodie :)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): more to the point
3 hrs
  -> thanks Ingeborg :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Emergency vehicle entrance (way)


Explanation:
Allgemeinbegriff im US Englischen fuer "Rettungsfahrzeuge"...

Susie Zimmer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Susie!


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency access point


Explanation:
From Miramar, Florida's official web site, section on regulations for providing fire department access to buildings:

"No Parking" signs or approved designation indicating that parking is prohibited shall be provided at all normal and emergency access points throughout the planned community."
http://www.ci.miramar.fl.us/fire/drc_fire/emg_acces.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-04-21 09:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The section also says "Means of access for Fire Department apparatus shall consist of fire lanes, private streets, streets, parking lot lanes or a combination thereof."

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search