Fachkraft für Arbeitssicherheit

English translation: Occupational Health and Safety Specialist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachkraft für Arbeitssicherheit
English translation:Occupational Health and Safety Specialist
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:06 May 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Health & Safety
German term or phrase: Fachkraft für Arbeitssicherheit
Das ist ein feststehender Begriff. Gibt es dafür einen eingeführten englischen Ausdruck?
Klaus Urban
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists
Explanation:
This is what they would call them in the USA as a job title.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Occupational Health and Safety Specialists
jccantrell
5Safety engineer
transatgees
4specialist for safety at work
Wulf-Dieter Krüger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialist for safety at work


Explanation:
heard it like that in the UK

Wulf-Dieter Krüger
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists


Explanation:
This is what they would call them in the USA as a job title.


    Reference: http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos017.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Joy Gehner
4 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
8 hrs

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: or Health and Safety at Work personnel (UK)
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Safety engineer


Explanation:
The current term in many UK companies. I have even met some!

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search