Arbeitsvorlage

English translation: document(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsvorlage
English translation:document(s)
Entered by: Klaus Urban

07:13 May 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Health & Safety
German term or phrase: Arbeitsvorlage
Zitat aus ZH 1/618 "Sicherheitsregeln für Bildschirmarbeitsplätze im Bürobereich":
"Das optimale Blickfeld liegt zwischen 15° über und 15° unter diesem (dem optimalen) Winkel (von 35°). Innerhalb dieses Blickfeldes sollten sich Bildschirm, Konzepthalter bzw. ***Arbeitsvorlage*** und Tastatur befinden.
Klaus Urban
document(s)
Explanation:
hardcopy, page(s), etc. What they want here is the material/substance that will be held by the Konzepthalter (document holder).
Selected response from:

sylvie malich (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Sylvie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3document(s)
sylvie malich (X)
3(here) input material
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(here) input material


Explanation:
is what I would call it, not sure whether others would agree though!

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Terence


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
document(s)


Explanation:
hardcopy, page(s), etc. What they want here is the material/substance that will be held by the Konzepthalter (document holder).


    Reference: http://ergo.human.cornell.edu/ergoguide.html
sylvie malich (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Sylvie
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Sylvie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nicole Schnell
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): that seems to fit best into the context
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search