fließender Verkehr

English translation: moving traffic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fließender Verkehr
English translation:moving traffic
Entered by: Klaus Urban

18:22 May 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Health & Safety
German term or phrase: fließender Verkehr
Context: Recommendations for conduct on occasion of changing tyres at a flat tyre:
"Beim Reifenwechsel selbst ist immer auf den ***fließenden Verkehr*** zu achten."
Klaus Urban
moving traffic
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-05-24 18:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you have a flat tire, you need to pull off the road as far you can and, if possible, take an exit and get away from moving traffic.
http://www.diynet.com/diy/ab_talk2diy/article/0,2021,DIY_136...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-05-24 19:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Armorel's point:
The source term 'fließender Verkehr' could also be considered 'tautologous'. At 571,000 ggl 'moving traffic' is not merely a very popular tautology, it is even a quite respectable one.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6moving traffic
Lancashireman
4the flow of traffic
jccantrell
3 +1traffic
Armorel Young
4flowing traffic / traffic in motion
Edith Kelly


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flowing traffic / traffic in motion


Explanation:
1 to 1 is ok

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traffic


Explanation:
The traffic is by definition going to be moving (Oxford dict. defines traffic as "vehicles moving in a public highway") - unless you just happen to have broken down beside a traffic jam that doesn't move in the whole time it takes you to change a tyre. To call it moving traffic is tautologous.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Armorel!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
7 mins

neutral  writeaway: yes, but traffic can be at a standstill as well.it's when it moves that people can get injured./ :-)
49 mins
  -> but if it is at a standstill you've still got to watch it in case it starts moving again :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the flow of traffic


Explanation:
This is how I would phrase it

Keep an eye on the flow of traffic.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
moving traffic


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-05-24 18:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you have a flat tire, you need to pull off the road as far you can and, if possible, take an exit and get away from moving traffic.
http://www.diynet.com/diy/ab_talk2diy/article/0,2021,DIY_136...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-05-24 19:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Armorel's point:
The source term 'fließender Verkehr' could also be considered 'tautologous'. At 571,000 ggl 'moving traffic' is not merely a very popular tautology, it is even a quite respectable one.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Andrew


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
2 mins

agree  HarryHedgehog
7 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
11 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: :-)
13 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
22 mins

agree  writeaway: but don't agree with backing a common sense answer with Googles.Google numbers "prove" nothing. all those people could be 100% wrong. after all, it's the WWW. native common sense says it's fine ;-)/ :-) :-)
1 hr
  -> Very true. Please ignore the spurious google tally, Klaus.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search