abgemanagt

English translation: discontinued/phased out/pushed out the back door

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgemanagt
English translation:discontinued/phased out/pushed out the back door
Entered by: Woodstock

07:23 Sep 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Employee news
German term or phrase: abgemanagt
Has anyone come across this word before? Context:
"Noch bis 2002 hieß es, das Festnetz sei ein Anachronimus, der *abgemanagt* werden müsse. Der Höhepunkt war der Verkauf von O2 durch British Telecom."
There are several instances of it in Google, but after looking through them (admittedly somewhat cursorily), I'm none the wiser for the meaning. Thanks in advance.
Woodstock
Germany
discontinued/phased out/sold
Explanation:
... depending on further context (not least because of the mention of "das Festnetz sei ein Anachroni*s*mus", i.e. the claim that the fixed/land line network is outdated).

See example of use of this "Unwort":
http://www.verdi-bayern.de/meldung_volltext.php3?si=4441f992...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-09-19 07:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes but I wouldn't express it like that. In my opinion, they just wanted to get rid of that (in their opinion outdated) part of the business.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I ended up using "phased out", which fit the register of the rest perfectly, and another person suggested (in private) "pushed out the back door", which I'll also add to the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3discontinued/phased out/sold
Steffen Walter
4managed to slim down
David Moore (X)
1 +1whose demise needs to be managed
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managed to slim down


Explanation:
I realise this is a clumsy way to put it, and that rewording is almost essential. It actually means that the management must be of the "slimming-down" variety, as of a business that is too large, top-heavy, unwieldy etc.

David Moore (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whose demise needs to be managed


Explanation:
another take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees
9 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discontinued/phased out/sold


Explanation:
... depending on further context (not least because of the mention of "das Festnetz sei ein Anachroni*s*mus", i.e. the claim that the fixed/land line network is outdated).

See example of use of this "Unwort":
http://www.verdi-bayern.de/meldung_volltext.php3?si=4441f992...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-09-19 07:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes but I wouldn't express it like that. In my opinion, they just wanted to get rid of that (in their opinion outdated) part of the business.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
I ended up using "phased out", which fit the register of the rest perfectly, and another person suggested (in private) "pushed out the back door", which I'll also add to the glossary.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Steffen - this is very helpful. In other words, "downsized to oblivion/annihilation"?

Asker: I agree: I wasn't planning on using those words, just clarifying the concept. The text goes on to say that fixed-line systems are "in" again, BTW.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peggy Maeyer
2 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: My understanding too, though never encountered before. Sth. like abschaffen.
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber: w/ Cilian
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search