Entscheidungshilfe

English translation: aid in the decision-making process

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entscheidungshilfe
English translation:aid in the decision-making process
Entered by: wrtransco

07:04 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Entscheidungshilfe
Als weitere Entscheidungshilfe liegt dem Programm ein umfangreicher Terminplan bei.
conny
Germany
To further aid in the
Explanation:
decision-making (process)
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
sounds very good and length should be no problem in this case
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9To further aid in the
wrtransco
5decision-making tool
Alexander Schleber
4 +1aid to decision
Chris Rowson (X)
4decision support
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decision support


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
To further aid in the


Explanation:
decision-making (process)

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
sounds very good and length should be no problem in this case

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Searl: yes, re-arrange the sentence
17 mins

agree  Roddy Stegemann: Yes, a very nice translation
25 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
30 mins

agree  Chris Rowson (X): yes,nice, but it´s then a bit long-winded, so I will propose an alternative ...
43 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: yes!
2 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns (X)
2 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
4 hrs

agree  gangels (X)
4 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aid to decision


Explanation:
As an additional (As a a further) aid to decision, ...

Chris Rowson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decision-making tool


Explanation:
"Terminplan" would be a tool, i.e. a scheduling program or agenda, that is defined as a additional decision-making tool.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search