enge Verzahnung

English translation: close affiliation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:enge Verzahnung
English translation:close affiliation
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

19:50 Nov 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
German term or phrase: enge Verzahnung
Um die enge Verzahnung der Technologietransfereinrichtung mit den XXX Instituten besser zum Ausdruck zu bringen, wird die ehemalige XXX Innovation künftig XXX-Innovation heißen.
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
close affiliation
Explanation:
one option

LHSC also enjoys a close affiliation with The University of Western Ontario. Last year, the London hospitals collaborated on a healthcare services ...
www.lhsc.on.ca/about/cliff.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

News & Events
With a close affiliation with community and service agencies, the program will create natural opportunities for students to gain real-world experience in a ...
web.ubc.ca/okanagan/hsd/news.html - 33k
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2close affiliation
Christine Lam
3close linkage
Kim Metzger
3close-knit nature
Stephen Sadie
2in close cooperation with
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
close-knit nature


Explanation:
may fit here

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
close linkage


Explanation:
One possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
close affiliation


Explanation:
one option

LHSC also enjoys a close affiliation with The University of Western Ontario. Last year, the London hospitals collaborated on a healthcare services ...
www.lhsc.on.ca/about/cliff.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

News & Events
With a close affiliation with community and service agencies, the program will create natural opportunities for students to gain real-world experience in a ...
web.ubc.ca/okanagan/hsd/news.html - 33k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: I like that.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: My favourite here, too.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in close cooperation with


Explanation:
a simple take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search