Produktbewährung

English translation: Product evaluation period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Produktbewährung
English translation:Product evaluation period
Entered by: Raghunathan Rajagopalan

12:15 Nov 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Quality assurance
German term or phrase: Produktbewährung
One of the stages in a quality assurance/management system. As far as I can tell, refers to the phase after launch of a new product when its performance/failure rate is closely monitored. Anyone know the standard term in English?
Peter Barker
Product evaluation period
Explanation:
If this concerns software, this will be another option. There are many google hits to support.

http://www.aboveallsoftware.com/developer_trialfaq.asp
Selected response from:

Raghunathan Rajagopalan
Grading comment
Thanks for your contribution. Although I didn't actually use this I have selected it as the best answer because I think it is a good alternative. I fond the term "product proving" used specifically in QA contexts
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trial period of product
Ingeborg Gowans (X)
3Product evaluation period
Raghunathan Rajagopalan


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Produktbewaehrung
trial period of product


Explanation:
it would also depend what product is in question here, but this would fit generally I think

Ingeborg Gowans (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your contribution. I didn't use this because in the context of my document "trial" is used for the period before the product goes on general sale


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra SAYN (X)
44 mins
  -> thanks, Sandra

agree  Norbert Hermann
1 hr
  -> thank you, Hermann

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Lori

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Product evaluation period


Explanation:
If this concerns software, this will be another option. There are many google hits to support.

http://www.aboveallsoftware.com/developer_trialfaq.asp

Raghunathan Rajagopalan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your contribution. Although I didn't actually use this I have selected it as the best answer because I think it is a good alternative. I fond the term "product proving" used specifically in QA contexts




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search