zarte Hände

English translation: banking with a woman's touch

15:29 Nov 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / equal opportunity
German term or phrase: zarte Hände
"Viel Geld in zarten Händen"
Gemeint ist: in der Verantwortung einer Frau.
Es handelt sich um die Headline eines Beitrags über die Vorsitzende der Geschäftsführung in einer Bank.
Ist hier "gentle" richtig oder "sensitive" oder etwas ganz anderes?
Wäre auch für die Übersetzung der ganzen Headline dankbar.
Klaus Urban
English translation:banking with a woman's touch
Explanation:
...or some other form of business if 'banking' doesn't fit.

I assume this is describing the fact that the chairperson is a woman. 'In zarte Händen' is apparently a cliché for 'in the possesion / under the control of a woman'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-27 15:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if you want a pun (but one that distorts the meaning) you could say 'banking on a woman's touch', which would mean 'counting on (i.e. relying on) a woman's touch'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you, Ken, this is really great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11banking with a woman's touch
Ken Cox
3 +4delicate hands
Kim Metzger
3able/apt hands
Mårten Sandberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
able/apt hands


Explanation:
sounds idiomatic in my non-native ears

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Mårten


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
delicate hands


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Kim


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 mins

agree  milinad
19 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
40 mins

agree  DDM
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
banking with a woman's touch


Explanation:
...or some other form of business if 'banking' doesn't fit.

I assume this is describing the fact that the chairperson is a woman. 'In zarte Händen' is apparently a cliché for 'in the possesion / under the control of a woman'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-27 15:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if you want a pun (but one that distorts the meaning) you could say 'banking on a woman's touch', which would mean 'counting on (i.e. relying on) a woman's touch'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Ken, this is really great!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ken


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: this one gets my vote !!
49 mins

agree  Frances Bryce: and mine!!
55 mins

agree  ntext
56 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: spot on!
1 hr

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: great!
1 hr

agree  Textklick: My bank had a lady branch manager back in the early Seventies and she was bloody good news.
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman
1 hr

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Splendid idea.
1 hr

agree  Nicole Schnell: Yes.
2 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: excellent
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search