Fach- und Sachpromotoren

English translation: Promoters of/in special subjects

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fach- und Sachpromotoren
English translation:Promoters of/in special subjects
Entered by: Olav Rixen

15:13 Feb 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Fach- und Sachpromotoren
Sie (geht) dabei auf alle zentralen Funktionen und Operativen zu und sucht gezielt den Dialog mit **Fach- und Sachpromotoren**.
Olav Rixen
Canada
Promoters of/in special subjects
Explanation:
Meuret-Sanders
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Karin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Promoters of/in special subjects
KARIN ISBELL
2Coordinators for professional and specialized subject matter
gangels (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Promoters of/in special subjects


Explanation:
Meuret-Sanders

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, Karin.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Coordinators for professional and specialized subject matter


Explanation:
Don't think 'promoter' is the word (mostly used in the entertainment and sports industry)

Coordinator, manager, facilitator or lobbyist are possibilities, each of different emphasis. but since we don't know what it is about, coordinator may be best. 'Sach...' could also mean 'affairs', 'issues', agendas', 'drives', 'plans', 'interests'

gangels (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search