Abstimmgespräche

English translation: coordination discussions/(meetings)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abstimmgespräche
English translation:coordination discussions/(meetings)
Entered by: Mark Barden

18:47 Feb 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Abstimmgespräche
TEILNEHMER DER ARBEITSKREISSITZUNGEN SOWIE ABSTIMMGESPRÄCHE

this is for an internal company document that describes the inception, content, and usage of a new guide for improving business processes. the company is BMW.

Would " Participants in study group and voting sessions" be appropriate?
Mark Barden
coordination discussions
Explanation:
I'd say Abstimmen means coordinating here.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4coordination discussions
Kim Metzger
4harmonisation meetings
David Moore (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Abstimmegespräche
coordination discussions


Explanation:
I'd say Abstimmen means coordinating here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Geibel: YES, it does! My suggestion: coordination meetings
21 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva: with Marcus.
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: coordination meetings
12 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harmonisation meetings


Explanation:
And here's another option.

David Moore (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search