Erlangung

English translation: obtaining alerts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erlangung von Alerts
English translation:obtaining alerts
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:54 Apr 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Erlangung
A job description for an engineering manager (in an SAS production framework):

Subheadings:

"(1) Teamaufgaben, (2)Produktenengineering/Änderungsmanagement

...(u.a.)..Erlangung von Alerts, Concerns durch den Kunden.."

Is there a better translation for "Erlangen" than "achievement, obtaining, attainment"? If not what does the sentence mean?

TIA

Yoni
Jon Fedler
obtaining alerts, etc.
Explanation:
appears to make the most sense within context
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Karin and all contributors
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obtaining alerts, etc.
KARIN ISBELL
3 +1handling
Savita Bhalla
2acquisition
gangels (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handling


Explanation:
handling alerts & concerns of customers/clients

Savita Bhalla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: would make the most sense here
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
acquisition


Explanation:
would be my pick (signal acquisition is a standard phrase)

'procurement' may be an alternative, but is a bit more selective (i.e. not just any alert)

gangels (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: I am not sure but signal acquisition is used more in electronics.
5 hrs
  -> Ok, will you go along with 'data acquisition'?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtaining alerts, etc.


Explanation:
appears to make the most sense within context

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Karin and all contributors

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: yes in replacement for attaining or achieving, obtaining is good solution.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search