Arbeitsbesprechung

English translation: briefing / work meeting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsbesprechung
English translation:briefing / work meeting
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

12:46 May 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
German term or phrase: Arbeitsbesprechung
A meeting for discussing planned works and progress, including scheduling etc.

Seemingly so simple but

works meeting
progress meeting

all are part of it but not quite right IMO.

Any suggestions?
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
briefing
Explanation:
variant
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
Briefing is the least complicated, though I finally went with plain old "work meeting".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1briefing
erika rubinstein
4 +1work status meeting
David Hollywood
4work review meeting
casper (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
briefing


Explanation:
variant

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
Briefing is the least complicated, though I finally went with plain old "work meeting".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Courtney Sliwinski: Correct me if I am wrong, but isn't a briefing only concerned with things that have already occured, or can it also encompass future plans?
35 mins
  -> also future plans

agree  Christo Metschkaroff: Arbeitsbesprechung is BRIEFING, because German bosses don't waist time for other things than WORK ;)
50 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work status meeting


Explanation:
The daily status meeting is meant to be an opportunity for the team members to report to the team on their progress and obstacles. If the team members are reporting to the Process Facilitator (or the Product Owner, or the project manager or the executive who just happens to join the meeting) then those people are going to change what they report and how they feel about the meeting. It will no longer be as open, nor as useful to the other team members.



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Courtney Sliwinski: Something like this was my first thought
17 mins
  -> thanks Courtney :)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work review meeting


Explanation:
...my input

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search