Auffälligkeit

English translation: warning sign

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auffälligkeit
English translation:warning sign
Entered by: Klaus Urban

13:02 Jun 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Compliance / Anti Money Laundering
German term or phrase: Auffälligkeit
In einer Unternehmensrichtlinie zur Verhinderung von Geldwäsche werden unter der Überschrift "Anhaltspunkte, die auf eine Geldwäschehandlung hindeuten können" aufgelistet:
"Allgemeine ***Auffälligkeiten***:
- Transktionen, die keinen offenkundigen wirtschaftlichen Zweck verfolgen
- Unerwartete, nicht plausibe Veränderung des Kundenverhaltens
- Besonders große Transaktionen"
In LEO werden mehrere Übersetzungsmöglichkeiten angegeben (z. B. conspicuity, conspicuousness), aber welche passt hier?
Klaus Urban
warning signal
Explanation:
How about general warning signals?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-25 14:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klaus, it's been brought to my attention that 'warning signs' would be a much better solution (nobody is deliberately sending signals).
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3warning signal
Paul Cohen
4conspicuousness
KARIN ISBELL
4Out of the ordinary
noleja
3indications
Nicole Snoek (X)
2unusual events
Armorel Young


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unusual events


Explanation:
I'm not sure that "conspicuous" quite fits the bill in English, unless you elaborate it a bit - but these things are conspicuous because they are unexpected or unusual.

"Irregularities" would be another possibility, but is perhaps a bit too strong - at this stage the events are only potential irregularities that need investigating.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Armorel!


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Out of the ordinary


Explanation:
Things generally "Out of the ordinary"!

noleja
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auffälligkeiten
indications


Explanation:
Würde Auffälligkeiten vielleicht nicht immer direkt übersetzen mit 'indications', dürfte in diesem Kontext aber passen. Es handelt sich hier ja um Hinweise auf 'mögliche' Geldwäschehandlungen.

Nicole Snoek (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Nicole!


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
warning signal


Explanation:
How about general warning signals?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-25 14:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klaus, it's been brought to my attention that 'warning signs' would be a much better solution (nobody is deliberately sending signals).

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Paul!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: I'd prefer 'warning signs'
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Lori. Yes, warning signs would also indicate that something might be amiss.

agree  transatgees
6 mins
  -> Thanks, transatgees

agree  Jim Tucker (X): yes, but w Lori: "warning signs" - I think "signals" have to be indications that are deliberately sent by someone or something - these are clearly not.
45 mins
  -> Point well taken, Jim - warning signs are usually not deliberate.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conspicuousness


Explanation:
Muret/Sanders; Romain

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search