Flächenbilanz

English translation: regional planning balance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flächenbilanz
English translation:regional planning balance
Entered by: Alexander Schleber (X)

09:51 Aug 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / Umweltmanagement
German term or phrase: Flächenbilanz
Hier geht es um die Verantwortlichkeiten und Aufgaben im Qualitäts- und Umweltbereich.
Eine dieser Schlüsselfunktionen heisst:
Behördliche Genehmigungen und Flächenbilanz
Eine andere : Standortbilanz
TransHorn
Germany
regional planning balance
Explanation:
Whenever permits, surfaces and authorities are mentioned in one breath, this usually refers to regional planning. The balance here probaly refers to the mix between green, agricultural, industrial and residential areas.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank.
In diesem Kontext war das die richtige Übersetzung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1site audit
Barbara Schiefer
4regional planning balance
Alexander Schleber (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site audit


Explanation:
The term "site audit" refers to the results of an environmental inspection, i.e. how much pollution the company causes.

Thus: "government permits and site audits"

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susie Zimmer
25 mins

neutral  Stuart Dykes: How do you know it refers to pollution? They may want to construct a building, in which case the "Flächenbilanz" could deal with the ratio between built and landscaped areas. I think we need more context.
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional planning balance


Explanation:
Whenever permits, surfaces and authorities are mentioned in one breath, this usually refers to regional planning. The balance here probaly refers to the mix between green, agricultural, industrial and residential areas.

Alexander Schleber (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank.
In diesem Kontext war das die richtige Übersetzung.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart Dykes: You may well be right, but it could also refer to a single building project, in which case you could drop the regional. I'm not sure you can use 'balance' in this sense in English, though.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search