erfolgskritisch

English translation: success-critical

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erfolgskritisch
English translation:success-critical
Entered by: EMatt

04:37 Jul 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: erfolgskritisch
Moeglichkeiten, wie erfolgskritische Kennzahlen herausgefiltert werden koennen.
EMatt
success-critical
Explanation:
Also result-critical could be applicable here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-29 04:47:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here a reference:
http://www.re02.org/program/tutorials/t07.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-29 04:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference for success-critical factors:
http://www.maperspectives.com/participants.html
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3crucial or critical (for success)
Illona Morris
4Agree with Ilona
gangels (X)
4success-critical
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crucial or critical (for success)


Explanation:
from Didacta dictionary

Maybe this would work

Illona Morris
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Or "critical to success".
9 mins

agree  Gesine Agapie
21 mins

agree  jkjones
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
success-critical


Explanation:
Also result-critical could be applicable here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-29 04:47:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here a reference:
http://www.re02.org/program/tutorials/t07.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-29 04:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference for success-critical factors:
http://www.maperspectives.com/participants.html

Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agree with Ilona


Explanation:
Just "crucial" or "essential" will do.

gangels (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search