Fachkundeprüfung

English translation: Certification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachkundeprüfung
English translation:Certification
Entered by: Priya Dubey Sah

11:05 May 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / quality certifications
German term or phrase: Fachkundeprüfung
Does anybody know how "EN 4179 **Fachkundeprüfung**" could be translated into English???
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Certification
Explanation:
http://www.ndt.net/article/ecndt98/aero/056/056.htm
Selected response from:

Priya Dubey Sah
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Qualification and approval
transatgees
3 +2Certification
Priya Dubey Sah
3 +2Proficiency test
Alan Johnson
3expertise-/ specialist knowledge examination
GWM123


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expertise-/ specialist knowledge examination


Explanation:
Or "...test".

GWM123
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Proficiency test


Explanation:
Or test of proficiency. I do not think that "Fachkunde" necessarily makes you an _expert_ at anything.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eloso (X)
7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certification


Explanation:
http://www.ndt.net/article/ecndt98/aero/056/056.htm

Priya Dubey Sah
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviya stoimenova (X)
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 days
  -> Thank you, Harald.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qualification and approval


Explanation:
The English-language version of EN4179 is entitled "Qualification and approval of personnel for non-destructive testing"

See http://www.bsi-global.com/en/Standards-and-Publications/Indu...

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hazmatgerman (X): And that would be that, I suppose.
25 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search