Projektauftraggeber

English translation: project principal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Projektauftraggeber
English translation:project principal
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:54 Sep 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Staff Magazine
German term or phrase: Projektauftraggeber
"Projekte sind zieldeterminierte Aufgaben, da die Ziele bezüglich des Leistungsumfangs, der Termine, der Ressourcen und der Kosten zwischen dem Projektauftraggeber und dem Projektteam vereinbart werden."

I know this one has been asked about a week ago. Of the suggestions made in that query, I'm leaning rather strongly towards "project owner". But would "project owner" be OK for an in-house project as opposed to one that was assigned externally? TIA for your comments.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
project principal
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
The "agrees" have swayed me, but "project manager" sounded pretty good as well. Thank you both for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2project principal
Sven Petersson
5 +1Project Manager
lone (X)
5senior management, or , Customer
David Welch


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Project Manager


Explanation:
If, as you say, it's an in-house project, I would lean towards Project Manager.

For external projcts, I would suggest "projects from clients/customers"

Good luck!


    x
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
73 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
project principal


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
The "agrees" have swayed me, but "project manager" sounded pretty good as well. Thank you both for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kostan
18 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
senior management, or , Customer


Explanation:
If it is internal, then one can not translate this without more knowledge of the organization, e.g. if the Engineering Department ordered the project then they would replace "senior management" in my example. Why not use "customer" if the projcect results from a commercial transaction with an outside buyer?

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search