Reizfragen

English translation: triggers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reizfragen
English translation:triggers
Entered by: Maureen Millington-Brodie

14:48 Sep 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
German term or phrase: Reizfragen
• Anhand der folgenden sieben Methoden werden die Ideen differenziert.
Das bedeutet, Bestehendes wird verändert und verbessert

• Jede der folgenden Methoden enthält ***Reizfragen *** (Trigger), die exemplarisch bei jeder Methode angeführt sind.

• Die Methoden und ihre zentralen Fragestellungen:

- (1) Ersetzen?

- (2) Kombinieren?

- (3) Übertragen?

- (4) Vergrößern?

- (5) Anderer Verwendungszweck?

- (6) Verkleinern? Eliminieren?

- ( 7) Umstrukturieren? Vertauschen?’


Es handelt sich um das sogenannte SCAMPER-Prinzip zur Ideenbearbeitung. Gibt es für "Reizfragen" einen festgelegten Terminus im Englischen oder wird das einfach umschreiben? Meine Recherchen haben bis jetzt nur "directed questions" ergeben. Bin für jede Hilfe dankbar.
Wolfgang Dallasera
Austria
triggers
Explanation:
I don't see what is wrong with using the word supplied
Selected response from:

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2triggers
Maureen Millington-Brodie
4 +2brainteaser questions
wfarkas (X)
4 +2directed question(s)
Dirk Albishausen
3 +1idea-spurring questions
casper (X)
3brainstorming ( questions)
Lirka


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brainstorming ( questions)


Explanation:
my suggestion

Lirka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directed question(s)


Explanation:
... wuerde ich unterstuetzen (s. auch Link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-14 17:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wolfgang - ich denke, dass dies der einschlaegige Begriff ist.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The SCAMPER technique uses a set of directed questions ..."

    Reference: http://www.brainstorming.co.uk/tutorials/scampertutorial.htm...
Dirk Albishausen
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Derselbe Link den ich auch gefunden habe. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nandini Vivek: sounds good.
18 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brainteaser questions


Explanation:
A testing methodology whereby candidates are asked to respond to questions without right or wrong answers.

wfarkas (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geoff Browne (X): or how about "teaser questions"? "Brainteaser" might be more suggestive of newspaper puzzles etc.
12 hrs
  -> Appreciate your feedback. Preferred usage in a job interview or an aptitude testing context seems to be 'brainteaser questions'.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idea-spurring questions


Explanation:
Google for:
"scamper technique" + "idea-spurring questions"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-14 18:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry! I mean, google for:
"scamper technique" + "idea-spurring questions"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-14 18:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Funny! Looks like there's a bug: Twice I keyed in "scamper technique" and "idea-spurring questions" in quotes (=double inverted commas) with a plus sign between them, but it appears on the screen in single inverted commas and the plus sign is missing.

I repeat: Please google for "scamper technique" and "idea-spurring questions" in quotes (=double inverted commas) with a plus sign between them.

Thanks.

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand: or idea-generating
1 hr
  -> Danke, seehand

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
triggers


Explanation:
I don't see what is wrong with using the word supplied

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: Or even combining the German and the suggested English into "trigger questions" (aka triggers)
21 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: don't see why not
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search