Projekteinsteuerung und Überwachung

English translation: project kick-off/initiation and supervision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Projekteinsteuerung und Überwachung
English translation:project kick-off/initiation and supervision
Entered by: hazmatgerman (X)

08:58 Oct 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
German term or phrase: Projekteinsteuerung und Überwachung
Ist für eine Hausarbeit in Projektmanagement
olaf
project kick-off/initiation and monitoring
Explanation:
Zwar mißfällt mir kick-off aber es taucht immer wieder auf. Ich persönlich bevorzugte "Setting (project ...) on track and monitoring it".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag23 Min. (2008-10-16 09:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da Überwachung einer Tätigkeit eigentlich auch steuernde Eingriffe beinhaltet, ist monitoring hier sicher nicht so gut wie supervision (Dank an Metzger). Bitte meinen Vorschlag entsprechend modifziert werten.
Selected response from:

hazmatgerman (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2project launch and supervision
Inge Meinzer
2 +2project kick-off/initiation and monitoring
hazmatgerman (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
project launch and supervision


Explanation:
Diese Variante wäre auch möglich.

Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Good.
8 mins
  -> Danke, Kim!

agree  interpr8er
1 hr
  -> Danke, C.H.!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
project kick-off/initiation and monitoring


Explanation:
Zwar mißfällt mir kick-off aber es taucht immer wieder auf. Ich persönlich bevorzugte "Setting (project ...) on track and monitoring it".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag23 Min. (2008-10-16 09:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da Überwachung einer Tätigkeit eigentlich auch steuernde Eingriffe beinhaltet, ist monitoring hier sicher nicht so gut wie supervision (Dank an Metzger). Bitte meinen Vorschlag entsprechend modifziert werten.

hazmatgerman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Given the lack of context, initiation is fairly safe, but Überwachung should be supervision. Monitoring is basically just keeping an eye on something./In my experience as a project manager, the PM supervises the project the PM's supervisor monitors it.
3 hrs
  -> I feel that the predominantly technical texts I do have 'monitoring' in a stricter sense than your reading seems to allows for; does that square with your experience? 'Supervision' I'd equate with 'Aufsicht'. Best.

agree  interpr8er
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search