Ableiten von Maßnahmen

English translation: identifying measures (that need to be taken)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ableiten von Maßnahmen
English translation:identifying measures (that need to be taken)
Entered by: Emily Lemon

10:36 Nov 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Supply Chain Management
German term or phrase: Ableiten von Maßnahmen
From a presentation about Supply Chain Management. This appears on the slide about procurement.

Spend Transparency :Verbesserung der Transparenz und *Ableiten von Maßnahmen*


I checked the glossary but nothing seems to fit properly. Thanks in advance!
Emily Lemon
Austria
identifying measures (that need to be taken)
Explanation:
On the basis of the very limited context, this is how I read it.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5identifying measures (that need to be taken)
Armorel Young
3consequent choice/selection of measures
polyglot45


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
identifying measures (that need to be taken)


Explanation:
On the basis of the very limited context, this is how I read it.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: identifying [identification of] appropriate/related actions (to be taken)
41 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): with this little context, that would be my understanding, too
56 mins

agree  Paul Cohen: Yes. The German use of "ableiten" often sounds scientific - as if some kind of mysterious formula were involved. Pinpointing, determining, identifying (etc.) measures should work here.
1 hr

agree  Nandini Vivek: with Steffen
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consequent choice/selection of measures


Explanation:
another way

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search