Fachweisungsbefugnis

English translation: technical managerial authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachweisungsbefugnis
English translation:technical managerial authority
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:03 Jun 2, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Fachweisungsbefugnis
Context:

Fachweisungsbefugnis wahrnehmen
Probleme zur Lösungsfindung in einem interdisziplinär besetztem Team zuweisen.

In a job description for a production planner for a large multinational Group in the aviation industry.
David Williams
Germany
Technical managerial authority
Explanation:
I would have thought that in the aviation industry the "Fach-" element would be technical i.e. to exercise technical authority or managerial responsibility
Selected response from:

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! TZhis seems perfect here as it is being used as a sub-heading rather than in the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Technical managerial authority
Penny Hewson
3Authority/capacity to issue specialized instructions
Samuel Hunt
3Responsible for and authorized to: ...
Jeanne Wirkner


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Responsible for and authorized to: ...


Explanation:
Hi DW, Fancy meeting you here :-) It sounds to me like s/he's authorized to direct, allocate, supervise, co-ordinate particular aspects of production planning. But how to put that into just a few words in English? Responsible for and authorized to....?

Jeanne Wirkner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Nice to see you here too :-)


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Authority/capacity to issue specialized instructions


Explanation:
A tough word to find authoritative translations for, considering how meager the Google results are.

But judging by the sum of its parts, the meaning should be approximately "authority (or capacity) to issue specialized instructions."

Of course, there numerous variations are possible.


Samuel Hunt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Technical managerial authority


Explanation:
I would have thought that in the aviation industry the "Fach-" element would be technical i.e. to exercise technical authority or managerial responsibility

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! TZhis seems perfect here as it is being used as a sub-heading rather than in the text.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search