entlastet

English translation: approves the activities of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entlastet
English translation:approves the activities of
Entered by: Jennifer Gruendler

14:16 Aug 27, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: entlastet
Der Projektleiter wird dabei vom Reviewteam mit seinen Gutachtern entlastet.

The section is about a design review process in which each step is wrapped up with a review and approval to move on the next step. I'm just not quite sure how "entlastet" is meant here and how it should be phrased in reference to the project leader.

Maybe something like: The review team and its panel of experts give their approval to the project leader.
Or am I missing the point completely?

I'd appreciate any opinions anybody might have!

Thanks,

Jenny
Jennifer Gruendler
approves the activities of
Explanation:
OK, without more context, this is just a guess. It would fit in with the limited context.

However, I have also seen the term used in the way that something went wrong, they blame the Projektleiter but the review team does not find fault with him, rather some other agent. In such a case, I would use

exonerated.

This meaning does not seem to fit with your limited context here.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll go with this answer. Also thanks to everybody who chimed in with their ideas - I appreciate the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1In this waythe review team and its specialists take on the responsibility from the project manager.
Clive Phillips
4will be taken some load off, will be relieved
Ellen Kraus
1 +3approves the activities of
jccantrell
4discharge or approval
Johannes Gleim
2disburdened
Jon Fedler


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be taken some load off, will be relieved


Explanation:
I´d suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2009-08-27 14:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better still : the XX will take some of the load off the Y

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Keiser: will be relieved from his assignment
1 hr

disagree  Claire Cox: This just doesn't sound English and relieved certainly has connotations of being relieved of his duties i.e. fired!
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
approves the activities of


Explanation:
OK, without more context, this is just a guess. It would fit in with the limited context.

However, I have also seen the term used in the way that something went wrong, they blame the Projektleiter but the review team does not find fault with him, rather some other agent. In such a case, I would use

exonerated.

This meaning does not seem to fit with your limited context here.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=766...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll go with this answer. Also thanks to everybody who chimed in with their ideas - I appreciate the help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That could work. I don't have a lot more context than what I gave you but it is not negative at all - just what I consider to be an odd formulation which possibly means approve. Thanks for the help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: something along these lines definitely
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): after having read the discussion entries and more context, this seems to come closest to the intended meaning here
2 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer: and thanks for taking the time to explain!
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
disburdened


Explanation:
IMO

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In this waythe review team and its specialists take on the responsibility from the project manager.


Explanation:
More context needed, but this is my proposal.

Clive Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: This is what I'm thinking. They take over the resp. from the PM who is then free to take on the next project.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge or approval


Explanation:
Wurde schon häufig bei KudoZ gefragt, z. B.:

Deutsch Begriff oder Satz: Entlastung erteilen
Englisch Übersetzung: grant discharge
http://deu.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/business_commerc...

German term or phrase: Entlastung des Vorstands
English translation: formal approval of the actions of the board of management
http://deu.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/business_commerc...

German term or phrase: der Vorstand wurde entlastet
English translation: The Management Board was granted formal discharge and approval for its management and accounting
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/business_commerc...

TOP 2:
Beschlussfassung über die Entlastung der Mitglieder des Vorstands/
Resolution on the discharge of the members of the management board
http://www.suss.com/investor_relations/general_assembly/2005...

Gestatten Sie mir auch einen Blick auf einen anderen wesentlichen Punkt im ursprünglichen Bericht zur Entlastung 1996: das Reformprogramm, das der amtierende Präsident Santer am 11. Januar in das Reformprogramm der Kommission aufnahm.
Deutsch: www.europarl.europa.eu/
Let me look also at one other substantive item in the original report of the 1996 discharge: the reform programme, which the acting President Santer took on board on 11 January in his reform programme of the Commission.
Englisch: www.europarl.europa.eu/
http://www.linguee.de/en-de/discharge.html

The project manager will be discharged by the members of the review team and its appraisers (or experts)

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry - I know it's been asked many times before but I've never seen it within the context of a project group. It just seemed a little odd to me and I wanted to double check!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search