Auswahlpflicht

English translation: Responsibility for selection.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auswahlpflicht
English translation:Responsibility for selection.
Entered by: David Williams

15:40 Sep 10, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Occupational Health & Safety
German term or phrase: Auswahlpflicht
Context:

Führungskräfte haben auch eine Auswahl-, Organisations- und Überwachungspflicht und gelten rechtlich als „Garanten“.

This is still in the PPT about Occupational Health & Safety, but describing the managerial responsibilities as a whole, not just in relation to health & safety. There is no real indication of what the Auswahlpflicht really refers to, although I imagine it could (most conceivably) be of employees. Would you agree, or what else would be (more) likely in this context (perhaps HSE measures etc.)?
David Williams
Germany
Responsibility for selection.
Explanation:
Managers have the responsibility to manager rather than the duty to manage. Duty is applied to armed or civil services such as the armed forces, court officials, police, politicians, firemen, etc.
Selected response from:

Kevin John Purkiss
Germany
Grading comment
Ah yes! Maybe not the most helpful answer, given that it's too late for me to use, but definitely hits the nail on the head. Better late than never...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2duty of selection
Bernd Runge
4Responsibility for selection.
Kevin John Purkiss
3duty of choice
Rolf Keiser


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duty of selection


Explanation:
meint Siemens dazu. Vergleiche
Die Führungskraft muss die Mitarbeiter nach persönlicher und fachlicher Eignung sorgfältig auswählen. Die Sorgfaltspflicht steigt mit der Bedeutung der Aufgabe, die der Mitarbeiter wahrzunehmen hat (Auswahlpflicht).
The manager must carefully select the employees for their personal and professional qualifications. The duty of care increases with the importance of the obligation to be entrusted to the employee (duty of selection).

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): genau richtig hier in diesem Zusammenhang imho
1 hr
  -> Danke, Ingeborg.

agree  Nikolaos Angelidis
4 days
  -> Thank you, Nikos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duty of choice


Explanation:
I would imagine a manager has the duty of choosing from a selection of possibilities

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikolaos Angelidis: Dear Goldcoaster, every human being, whether employee or not, is inevitably choosing from a selection of possibilities, all the time. This is decision-making per se; it is not a "duty". Here an obligation of the management to select, organise & supervise.
4 days
  -> agree, but then "Pflicht" should be omitted

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Responsibility for selection.


Explanation:
Managers have the responsibility to manager rather than the duty to manage. Duty is applied to armed or civil services such as the armed forces, court officials, police, politicians, firemen, etc.

Kevin John Purkiss
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ah yes! Maybe not the most helpful answer, given that it's too late for me to use, but definitely hits the nail on the head. Better late than never...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search