auf Sicht

English translation: in the foreseeable future/in the future

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf Sicht
English translation:in the foreseeable future/in the future
Entered by: David Williams

08:16 Jan 13, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / perspectives/forecasting
German term or phrase: auf Sicht
Context:

Diese Region behauptet sich derzeit noch auf dem vierten Platz. Die vom deutschen Gesetzgeber eingeführten Sachkundenachweise beim Umgang mit ... und eine bereits bestehende Ausrüstungspflicht könnte sich auf Sicht allerdings negativ auswirken.

Does this implicitly mean "auf kurze Sicht" or "auf lange Sicht" or is it impossible to tell?

Obviously, it isn't being used in the aeronautical/navigational sense, as in the existing KudoZ questions:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/aerospace_aviati...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/tech_engineering...
David Williams
Germany
foreseeable future
Explanation:
I would tend to associate "Sicht" with "foreseeable"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-01-20 09:24:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Dave
Selected response from:

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in the future
Elvira Schmid
3 +1foreseeable future
Rolf Keiser
2 +1on closer investigation
British Diana


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the future


Explanation:
would say it does not imply "lange Sicht" or "kurze Sicht", but only "in the future"

Elvira Schmid
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Löcherer: "kurze" or "lange" was probably omitted. "Auf Sicht" sounds really strange. "in the future" seems sensible here.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on closer investigation


Explanation:
It might possibly be an unusal synonym for "näher besehen" and would translate as "on closer investigation" or "seen more closely".
But I'm not really sure ....

British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Elisabeth Sieger
56 mins
  -> sivara, thanks for following my reasoning!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foreseeable future


Explanation:
I would tend to associate "Sicht" with "foreseeable"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-01-20 09:24:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Dave

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, as Thomas Pfann also mentioned in the discussion, that sounds a plausible option.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga: Me, too. :)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Thayenga




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search