aus Kapazitätsgründen

English translation: due to capacity constraints

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aus Kapazitätsgründen
English translation:due to capacity constraints
Entered by: casper (X)

03:42 Apr 8, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Management / logistics
German term or phrase: aus Kapazitätsgründen
Study to examine the effects of a plant protection product on the reproduction of Japanese quails
Under Hämatologie: Eine Auswertung der dabei erhobenen Daten war aus Kapazitätsgründen bisher noch nicht möglich und ist nicht Gegenstand dieses Versuchsberichtes.

I was looking for some suitable way of translating this .“for reasons of capacity” won’t do really. I didn’t want to be too specific because I don’t know what the “Kapazität” refers to – i.e. time, budget, equipment, staffing constraints.
KenOldfield
due to capacity constraints
Explanation:
...could be one way to go about it.
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6due to capacity constraints
casper (X)
3limitations in capacity have meant ...
Nicola Wood


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
due to capacity constraints


Explanation:
...could be one way to go about it.

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J Fox
32 mins
  -> Thank you, JFox

agree  bwieser
1 hr
  -> Schönen Dank, bwieser

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

agree  Edith Kelly
5 hrs
  -> Danke, EdithK

agree  Rolf Keiser
13 hrs
  -> Danke, Goldcoaster

agree  Nicole Backhaus
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nicole Backhaus

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limitations in capacity have meant ...


Explanation:
just seems like another possibility to me.

Since you are not sure what the capacity refers to I wonder whether it might also be possible to omit it altogether. Maybe simply: it has not yet been possible to evaluate the data

Nicola Wood
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search