Kollegialen Fallberatung

English translation: case discussion method

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kollegiale Fallberatung
English translation:case discussion method
Entered by: casper (X)

16:07 Jul 9, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Corporate training
German term or phrase: Kollegialen Fallberatung
"Kollegialen Fallberatung" used in the context of a training seminar. One participant presents a case study that is then "peer-assessed" by the group. I 've seen the use of "peer intervision" in translation but I don't think this is correct.
NotPin (X)
case discussion method
Explanation:
The case method should more appropriately be called the 'case discussion method' as discussion in a group of co-learners is an integral part of the method. This involves the following steps:

· study of a case by an individual learner, analysis of the case, and development of a strategy and action plan from the point of view of the decision-maker in the case;

· discussion in a small group (6-10 individuals) of the individual learner's analysis and proposals, and consequent revisions, if needed;

· discussion in a plenary session (up to 80 to 100 individuals) with the help of a discussion leader (resource person/faculty member); and

· post-plenary session discussion with co-learners and discussion leader to consolidate the learning, if necessary.

Study and analysis of a case by an individual manager would bring to bear only that individual's knowledge, skill, experiences and attitudes in resolving the problems faced by the manager in the case situation. Discussion in small groups or a class by several managers, with their respective backgrounds, knowledge, skills and attitudes and values, has the potential to enlarge the perspective of each individual. Discussion is supposed to take place in a democratic spirit, where each participant is free to present their analysis and the rest of the class or group tries to assimilate and understand it. Co-learners try to see the similarities and differences in such presentations. On the basis of strong logic, and not brute force of lung power, the issues are analysed and final assessments made. Thus, through discussion in small groups and class, an individual would:

· acquire new knowledge, and learn about skills and attitudes possessed by others,
· reflect on the applicability of their own knowledge, skills and attitudes or values, and
· learn the art of listening to others, convincing others and social interaction in a group setting.

http://www.fao.org/docrep/w7500e/w7500e0b.htm
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4peer presentations
Debbi Steele
3 +1case discussion method
casper (X)
4collegial consultation
wfarkas (X)
3peer consultation
Norbert Hermann
3peer-to-peer case study
Chafyn Hörnecke


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peer-to-peer case study


Explanation:
Could this help? Is used in training seminars



    Reference: https://docs.google.com/viewer?url=http://www2.warwick.ac.uk...
    Reference: https://docs.google.com/viewer?url=http://www2.warwick.ac.uk...
Chafyn Hörnecke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case discussion method


Explanation:
The case method should more appropriately be called the 'case discussion method' as discussion in a group of co-learners is an integral part of the method. This involves the following steps:

· study of a case by an individual learner, analysis of the case, and development of a strategy and action plan from the point of view of the decision-maker in the case;

· discussion in a small group (6-10 individuals) of the individual learner's analysis and proposals, and consequent revisions, if needed;

· discussion in a plenary session (up to 80 to 100 individuals) with the help of a discussion leader (resource person/faculty member); and

· post-plenary session discussion with co-learners and discussion leader to consolidate the learning, if necessary.

Study and analysis of a case by an individual manager would bring to bear only that individual's knowledge, skill, experiences and attitudes in resolving the problems faced by the manager in the case situation. Discussion in small groups or a class by several managers, with their respective backgrounds, knowledge, skills and attitudes and values, has the potential to enlarge the perspective of each individual. Discussion is supposed to take place in a democratic spirit, where each participant is free to present their analysis and the rest of the class or group tries to assimilate and understand it. Co-learners try to see the similarities and differences in such presentations. On the basis of strong logic, and not brute force of lung power, the issues are analysed and final assessments made. Thus, through discussion in small groups and class, an individual would:

· acquire new knowledge, and learn about skills and attitudes possessed by others,
· reflect on the applicability of their own knowledge, skills and attitudes or values, and
· learn the art of listening to others, convincing others and social interaction in a group setting.

http://www.fao.org/docrep/w7500e/w7500e0b.htm

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, British Diana

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peer consultation


Explanation:
Peer Consultation

Feedback on teaching from peers is a valuable approach to help faculty reflect upon the quality of their courses and their teaching. We encourage a variety of methods for collecting feedback from different sources, with particular attention given to the different purposes of evaluation, and the interpretation of results.

The basic premise underlying peer consultation is that individuals who have been trained in basic helping skills can use these same skills to help each ...

This interactive workshop will provide skills training in: Group processes – to set up and maintain a peer consultation group with 2 to 4 group members ...
pdworkshops.com/ourworkshops/default.html


    Reference: http://www.queensu.ca/ctl/goodpractice/disciplinebased/peer_...
Norbert Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collegial consultation


Explanation:
Collegial consultation is a form of peer coaching.The purposes of collegial consultation among peers are to : share expertise; refine skills; learn innovative approches; analyse and seek solutions for business-related problems; provide feedback and support.

wfarkas (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peer presentations


Explanation:
Standard practice for many postgraduate and doctoral courses in the UK - describes a process where each person makes a presentation in turn, and then takes questions and comments from the other participants.

'CTIS organises a range of regular scholarly events, including a full day of peer presentations for research students every year.'


    Reference: http://www.manchester.ac.uk/postgraduate/researchdegrees/res...
Debbi Steele
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search