arbeitsteiligen Prozessen zur Abwicklung von Geschäftsvorfällen

English translation: processes of division of labor for the management of business transactions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:arbeitsteilige Prozesse zur Abwicklung von Geschäftsvorfällen
English translation:processes of division of labor for the management of business transactions
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:08 Apr 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: arbeitsteiligen Prozessen zur Abwicklung von Geschäftsvorfällen
Unter einem Workflow wird die Steuerung von arbeitsteiligen Prozessen zur Abwicklung von Geschäftsvorfällen verstanden.
Poornima Iyengar
processes of division of labor ...
Explanation:
A workflow means the control of processes of division of work/labor for the management/execution of business transactions.

just an attempt ...
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5control of different/specialized processes/tasks
Teresa Reinhardt
3 +2processes of division of labor ...
Lydia Molea
5 -1steps of processes for handling of business cases
KSL Berlin
1coordination of tasks
barcomis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
steps of processes for handling of business cases


Explanation:
A workflow process generally consists of a number of subprocesses or steps. This is all pretty much standard terminology for the field.

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  barcomis: Is this an answer?
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
processes of division of labor ...


Explanation:
A workflow means the control of processes of division of work/labor for the management/execution of business transactions.

just an attempt ...


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> vielen Dank, Steffen :)

agree  S. GARMSEN: -- Susanne
4 hrs

neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: no, they are just processes divided up (among specialists); so, specialized or specific would be fine
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
control of different/specialized processes/tasks


Explanation:
this is just a definition for workflow; no macro-economic terminology needed

control of different/specialized processes/tasks for processing....

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
coordination of tasks


Explanation:
And I think I would highlight workflow, because it is a concept clarification. In German it is already singled out since it is a 'Fremdwort'e.g.

The term 'w..' refers to the coordination of different tasks necessary for handling individual business transactions

barcomis
Gabon




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search