auswertbar

English translation: variance documentation that can be evaluated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auswertbare Abweichungs-Dokumentation
English translation:variance documentation that can be evaluated
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:33 Jun 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: auswertbar
This is from a slide presentation on quality control where various tasks are listed in bullets. The heading is Abweichungsanalyse, which I'm translating as non-conformance analysis. Literally, auswertbar would be evaluable, and I've seen it used but surely there's a more commonly used word.

Methode und Ablauf zur Fehlererefassung und aussagekräftigen, automatisch auswertbaren Abweichungs-Dokumentation erarbeiten.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
I would rephrase the whole sentence
Explanation:
"To develop a method and process for the registration of errors and meaningful variations and for their automatic evaluation."

Maybe an option?
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone for the fine suggestions. I thought Olaf's approach was sound and I also discovered that "variance analysis" is better in this quality control context than non-conformance analysis - thanks David.
Here's what I ended up with:
Develop a method and process for registering errors and meaningful, automatic evaluation of variance documentation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1analyzable
Trudy Peters
4Which can be evaluated
David Moore (X)
3for your selection of other possibilities
Ellen Zittinger
3which can be automatically evaluated
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
3I would rephrase the whole sentence
Olaf Reibedanz
2interpretable
writeaway


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analyzable


Explanation:
maybe?

Plenty of googles

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: It still comes down to this because you're getting raw data and they're claiming that you can see at a glance what it means analytically. Statistics illustrated, if you will. You can, er, see how you're doin'.
2 days 5 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I would rephrase the whole sentence


Explanation:
"To develop a method and process for the registration of errors and meaningful variations and for their automatic evaluation."

Maybe an option?

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone for the fine suggestions. I thought Olaf's approach was sound and I also discovered that "variance analysis" is better in this quality control context than non-conformance analysis - thanks David.
Here's what I ended up with:
Develop a method and process for registering errors and meaningful, automatic evaluation of variance documentation.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interpretable


Explanation:
can be interpreted automatically.

... A number of groups are actively developing computer interpretable guideline (CIG ... state at one encounter and use this information to automatically provide an ...
www.smi.stanford.edu/pubs/SMI_Reports/ SMI-2002-0935.pdf

. categorization of a document (see [11] for a thorough introduction to the field): ­ the generation of a text representation automatically interpretable by a ...
faure.iei.pi.cnr.it/~fabrizio/ Publications/PORTAL02.pdf

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for your selection of other possibilities


Explanation:
assessable
appraisable
to measure, to assess, to appraise, quite frankly all these word ending in "able" seem a little awkward, I would try to reword it differently, as already suggested.


Ellen Zittinger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Which can be evaluated


Explanation:
is the only solution which immediately occurs to me; would "variance analysis" not also fit? I'm not at all sure about "evaluable" - I agree with your unspoken thought that you don't really like it!

David Moore (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which can be automatically evaluated


Explanation:
Fällt mir spontan ein.

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search