FK 1 – Vorsitzende

English translation: Führungskraft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:FK
English translation:Führungskraft
Entered by: philgoddard

21:46 Dec 17, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: FK 1 – Vorsitzende
Context:

Talking about variable remuneration for top level managers, e.g. the Executive Board.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: Heading
* Document type: Press release
* Target audience: Business readers
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
Führungskraft
Explanation:
Manager.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-12-17 22:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Das Vorgesetzten-Konzept stellt die klassische Form der Zusammenarbeit von. Führungskraft (FK) und MA dar."
www.maas-training.de/gif/doku_2.pdf
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Führungskraft
philgoddard
4Chief Executive - Chairman
Steve Kerry
4Chairman FK 1 (Managing Director, CEO)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Führungskraft


Explanation:
Manager.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-12-17 22:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Das Vorgesetzten-Konzept stellt die klassische Form der Zusammenarbeit von. Führungskraft (FK) und MA dar."
www.maas-training.de/gif/doku_2.pdf

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Asker's problem solved. Anything posted below is merely a variation on a theme.
3 hrs

agree  Apurva Barve: FK und MA - our German counterpart team use these abbreviations quite commonly.. so much so that even Indian team members know the meaning!
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chairman FK 1 (Managing Director, CEO)


Explanation:
Deutsche Terminologie
Amerikanische Terminologie
Englische Terminologie

Vorstandvorsitzender; Vorstandssprecher

Chief Executive Officer
President (CEO);
Chairman (of the Board);
Abk.: chm.

Chief Executive Officer
President (CEO);
Managing Director;
Chairman (of the Board)

Vorsitzender des Verwaltungsrates

Chairman of the Administrative Board;
Chairman of the Board (CoB)

Chairman of the Administrative Board;
Chairman of the Board (CoB)
http://www.code-knacker.de/gesellschaftsrechtlich.htm

Der Chief Executive Officer (CEO) ist die US-amerikanische Bezeichnung für das geschäftsführende Vorstandsmitglied (schweizerischer und österreichischer Begriff: Geschäftsführer) bzw. den Vorstandsvorsitzenden oder Generaldirektor (schweizerischer und österreichischer Begriff: Vorsitzender oder Präsident der Geschäftsleitung) eines Unternehmens oder einfach dessen allein zeichnungsberechtigten Geschäftsführer. Im Zuge der Internationalisierung von Unternehmen werden die aufgeführten angelsächsischen Titulierungen vermehrt auch von Organisationen im deutschsprachigen Raum verwendet, ohne dass sie jedoch eine handels- oder gesellschaftsrechtliche Relevanz besäßen.
Der Titel CEO wird unabhängig von Größe und Rechtsform des Unternehmens gebraucht. Der CEO vertritt die strategische Orientierung des Unternehmens und gibt damit die Ziele für das operative Geschäft vor, leitet dies aber in der Regel nicht selbst. Das ist Aufgabe eines Chief Operating Officer in der hierarchisch obersten Management- oder Leitungsfunktion.
:
Im britischen Englisch wird diese Position mit dem Titel Managing Director bezeichnet, was jedoch im US-Amerikanischen mit einer niedrigeren (mittleren) Hierarchieebene assoziiert wird. In US-amerikanischen Unternehmen, in denen der Vorstand aus mehreren Personen besteht, wird das erste Vorstandsmitglied häufig als CEO bezeichnet, was dem deutschen Vorstandsvorsitzenden entspricht.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chief_Executive_Officer

Die Bezeichnung Vorsitzender[1], Präsident, Direktor oder Obmann, wird in der Öffentlichkeit am häufigsten für einen Parteichef oder den Leiter eines großen Gremiums – beispielsweise einer Kommission oder eines Aufsichtsrates bzw. Verwaltungsrates – verwendet
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vorsitzender

The chairman, also simply known as the chair,[1] is the highest officer of an organized group such as a board committee, or deliberative assembly. The person holding the office is typically elected or appointed by the members of the group. The chairman presides over meetings of the assembled group and conducts its business in an orderly fashion.[2] When the group is not in session, the officer's duties often include acting as its head, its representative to the outside world and its spokesperson.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chairman

Note: Did not try to translate 'FK' as this signification depends on the further context not provided.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I'm sure the asker knows what Vorsitzende means.
35 mins
  -> Yes, he has more context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Executive - Chairman


Explanation:
"Führungskraft 1" = Executive No. 1

Steve Kerry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search