Erwerbsorganisation

English translation: commercial enterprise/profit-making organisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erwerbsorganisation
English translation:commercial enterprise/profit-making organisation
Entered by: i8a4re

06:03 Sep 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Organisational management
German term or phrase: Erwerbsorganisation
"Erwerbsorganisationen stellen sich auf diese Situation ein und reduzieren vor allem die Gesundheitsförderung auf ein effizienzorientiertes Gesundheitsmanagement..."

This part of the text concentrates on the increasing trend to capitalize on providing health services.

Is "Erwerbsorganisation" just another word for "company"?
i8a4re
commercial enterprise
Explanation:
literally: profit-making organisation

I'd take this to be a synonym for 'erwerbswirtschaftliches Unternehmen' = commercial enterprise (Zahn: Bank- und Börsenwesen)
Distinguishing this type of healthcare provider from non-profit organisations.
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8commercial enterprise
Deborah Shannon
4 +1for-profit organization
Robert Schlarb
4business firm
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
commercial enterprise


Explanation:
literally: profit-making organisation

I'd take this to be a synonym for 'erwerbswirtschaftliches Unternehmen' = commercial enterprise (Zahn: Bank- und Börsenwesen)
Distinguishing this type of healthcare provider from non-profit organisations.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: sounds good
0 min

agree  Alexander Schleber: Fine
1 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): profit-making organisation
47 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: profit making organisation
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin: definitely :)
2 hrs

agree  shabda
7 hrs

agree  Malgorzata Kozarzewska
14 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for-profit organization


Explanation:
This is the common pendant to "non-profit organization" in the USA.
--

Nonprofit and for-profit corporations are similar in organizational structure, and both can operate to make a profit. A for-profit organization has a board of directors and officers, produces goods or services, makes investments, and may turn a profit. A nonprofit organization is run by an administrative board and officers, produces goods or services, and makes investments. A nonprofit organization may also turn a profit, unlike its name suggests. A nonprofit corporation, however, may not pass its profits on to shareholders, owners, or administrators. Instead, a nonprofit corporation=s profits must be reinvested in a nonprofit activity
sponsored by the corporation or donated to another nonprofit organization. By not permitting nonprofit organizations to distribute their profits to shareholders, owners, or administrators, it is thought that nonprofit organizations will observe their pledges to serve the public interests and provide charity to the surrounding community.


    Reference: http://mlis.state.md.us/2000rs/fnotes/bil_0006/hb0496.rtf
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
8 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business firm


Explanation:
as well. Good luck, Treeby!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your input, but this is simply too clumsy an expression.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your input, but this is simply too clumsy an expression.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search