Ausführende Ausschüsse

English translation: working committees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausführende Ausschüsse
English translation:working committees
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

10:54 Apr 6, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Ausführende Ausschüsse
Context - a range of short descriptions of various congresses and conferences.

At the end of one of these descriptions, I get this list of headings/links:

AUSSCHÜSSE
Ausführende Ausschüsse
Organisatorischer Ausschuss
Wissenschaftlicher Ausschuss
Vorstand

I'm well and truly lost here. Can you have various executive committees? Is that not the Vorstand anyway? I'm starting to feel really stupid here.
Diana Obermeyer
United Kingdom
working / project committees
Explanation:
"working" or project committees seems to make some sense. They carry out projects or specific tasks. But I admit, this is an educated guess.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I used "working committees" in the end. I think that is the most adequate term in this specific context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3working / project committees
Ted Wozniak
3executive committees
Vitaly Ashkinazi
Summary of reference entries provided
UNESCO
Edith Kelly

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
executive committees


Explanation:
.

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working / project committees


Explanation:
"working" or project committees seems to make some sense. They carry out projects or specific tasks. But I admit, this is an educated guess.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you. I used "working committees" in the end. I think that is the most adequate term in this specific context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think your right, it does seem to call for a common sense approach, and Edith has also pointed in that direction below. That would also provide adequate differentiation from the Vorstand.





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: UNESCO

Reference information:
https://www.bfn.de/fileadmin/MDB/documents/international2.pd...

UNESCO: executive board
aber warum gibt es mehrere? Ich würde diese hier "working groups" nennen, denn die führen ja auch was aus.

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Note to reference poster
Asker: Ja, ich denke auch, das aufgrund der Mehrzahl und der späteren Auflistung des Vorstands ein alternativer Begriff notwendig ist. Working groups wird wohl eher die richtige Richtung sein.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search