Zielbündel-Trajektorie

English translation: target trajectory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zielbündel-Trajektorie
English translation:target trajectory
Entered by: Marc Svetov

21:41 Dec 2, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Textbook
German term or phrase: Zielbündel-Trajektorie
"Stellt man die Ordnung der Ziele in einen zeitlichen Zusammenhang, lassen sich sog. „Trajektorien“ bilden.
Hierbei handelt es sich um die Vorgabe einer Zielgröße auf einer Zeitachse.
Aus der Kombination mehrerer gebündelter - d. h. in einer Mittel-Zweck-Beziehung stehender - Zielgrößen ergibt sich dann eine sog. „Zielbündel-Trajektorie“, wie sie die folgende Abbildung verdeutlicht:..."

Can anybody help? It would be much appreciated. Thank you in advance.
Marc Svetov
United States
target trajectory
Explanation:
Vision-based Dynamic Target Trajectory and Ego-motion Estimation ...
aerospace.technion.ac.il/.../vision-based-dynamic-target-trajectory-and-e...
Vision-based Dynamic Target Trajectory and Ego-motion Estimation Using Incremental Light Bundle Adjustment. Michael Chojnacki Work towards M.Sc. degree
Selected response from:

Irene3
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3target trajectory
Irene3
3composite time line/trajectory
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composite time line/trajectory


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-12-02 21:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: time frame

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-12-02 21:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and with "goal-oriented"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-02 21:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe someone can come in on this and polish but that's the basic idea

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
target trajectory


Explanation:
Vision-based Dynamic Target Trajectory and Ego-motion Estimation ...
aerospace.technion.ac.il/.../vision-based-dynamic-target-trajectory-and-e...
Vision-based Dynamic Target Trajectory and Ego-motion Estimation Using Incremental Light Bundle Adjustment. Michael Chojnacki Work towards M.Sc. degree

Irene3
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search