Produkterstellungskompetenz

English translation: product development competence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Produkterstellungskompetenz
English translation:product development competence
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:13 Mar 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Produkterstellungskompetenz
Erforderliche Rolle der Töchter:

Applikationskompetenz bei eigenen OEM-/OES-Projekten in Abstimmung mit XXX
Strategische Beschaffungskompetenz in Abstimmung mit XXX bei Einbeziehen regionaler Lieferanten
Qualifikationskompetenz für das zugeordnete Werkstättennetz
Feldbeobachtungs- und Controllingkompetenz in der Abwicklung
**Produkterstellungskompetenz** bei Aufkomplettierungen oder Eigenfertigungsanteilen
Olav Rixen
Canada
product development comptence
Explanation:
It seems to me that "Produkterstellung" could refer to both design and manufacturing. Perhaps you could side-step the issue by using "product development competence".
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Rebecca, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5responsability for the making out of the product
Eva Gea
3 +2product development comptence
Rebecca Holmes
3 +1(product) manufacturing competence
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsability for the making out of the product


Explanation:
.

Eva Gea
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
product development comptence


Explanation:
It seems to me that "Produkterstellung" could refer to both design and manufacturing. Perhaps you could side-step the issue by using "product development competence".


Rebecca Holmes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Rebecca, and all who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: good idea, although there are a number of google hits for product design competence
30 mins
  -> Thanks Ingrid. Yes, I am sure "product design comptence" is also a standard phrase but may only represent a part of "Produkterstellungskomptenz"

agree  Marc Selway (X): sounds good to me
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(product) manufacturing competence


Explanation:
"Erstellung" seems to refer to production or manufacturing here (supported by the "Eigenfertigungsanteile")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-03-16 10:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure either - \"Produkterstellung\" might even refer to product design, as Rebecca pointed out. Could you check with the customer?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brandis (X)
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search