Entlastung des Beirats

English translation: ratifying the work/ acts/ of the Consultative Committee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entlastung des Beirats
English translation:ratifying the work/ acts/ of the Consultative Committee
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:28 May 17, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Entlastung des Beirats
... fuer seine Arbeit im vergangenen Jahr Beschluss fassen.

TIA
gwolf
(pass a resolution) ratifying the work of the Consultative Committee over the past year
Explanation:
A peculiarly Germanic way of looking at the Executive & Supervisory Booard & Consultative Committee's work.

An Eng. Board of Directors that's already been voted in doesn't need the sanction of the shareholders.

'... A vast majority of the share capital represented at the meeting also approved the other proposals, including the *ratification of the acts of the Board* of ...'
Selected response from:

KirstyMacC (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(pass a resolution) ratifying the work of the Consultative Committee over the past year
KirstyMacC (X)
3 +1on the granting of discharge to the advisory council
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ueber die Entlastung des Beirats
on the granting of discharge to the advisory council


Explanation:
Maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 33 mins (2004-05-18 01:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agenda of the Annual General Shareholders\' Meeting

5. Granting of Discharge to the Members of the Board of Directors
The Board of Directors proposes to grant discharge of liability in one resolution to all persons who held office as members of the Board of Directors for the Business Year 2002.

http://www.adecco.com/channels/adecco/press office/press rel...

Authorises the granting of discharge to the Accounting Officer for the 2001 financial year in
accordance with the transitional provisions (5) governing the discharge procedure in respect of the
period prior to the entry into force of the new Financial Regulation;

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/pri/en/oj/dat/2003/l_148/l_1482...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: although I'd say "advisory board"
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(pass a resolution) ratifying the work of the Consultative Committee over the past year


Explanation:
A peculiarly Germanic way of looking at the Executive & Supervisory Booard & Consultative Committee's work.

An Eng. Board of Directors that's already been voted in doesn't need the sanction of the shareholders.

'... A vast majority of the share capital represented at the meeting also approved the other proposals, including the *ratification of the acts of the Board* of ...'



    Reference: http://www.archive.hoechst.com/english/news/99/pm120999.html
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels (X): Wouldn't Entlastung mean 'easing the workload' instead of 'ratifying its job performance'? the idea of 'relieving' (entlasten) them of something is clearly present.'
4 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Terry Moran: Spot on.
1 day 30 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search