Entsorgungsbetriebe

English translation: disposal plants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entsorgungsbetriebe
English translation:disposal plants
Entered by: Christine Lam

16:22 Sep 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / new public management
German term or phrase: Entsorgungsbetriebe
Allerdings zeigt sich etwa durch verschiedene Studien,dass die Städte, Kantone und Bundesländer sowie die städtischen/regionalen Ver- und Entsorgungsbetriebe wesentlich rascher die Etappen der NPM-Transformation in Angriff nehmen als die großen Ministerialbürokratien der Zentralstaaten

Versorgungsbetrieb ist 'utility', Entsorgungsbetrieb ev. etwas mit disposal?
Christine Lam
disposal plants
Explanation:
Or waste disposal plants. Yes, Versorgungsbetriebe would be utilities.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4waste management companies
David Moore (X)
4 +1disposal plants
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disposal plants


Explanation:
Or waste disposal plants. Yes, Versorgungsbetriebe would be utilities.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy
25 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
waste management companies


Explanation:
would probably be my shot

David Moore (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: I'd opt for this one
1 hr

agree  Abigail Dahlberg (X): exactly
15 hrs

agree  Katrin Atienza (X)
21 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search