Entstaatlichung

English translation: denationalization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entstaatlichung
English translation:denationalization
Entered by: Christine Lam

02:38 Sep 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / new public management
German term or phrase: Entstaatlichung
Dabei setzt man auf Deregulierung und Entstaatlichung bzw. Privatisierung öffentlicher Aufgaben ebenso wie auf Benchmarking
Christine Lam
denationalization
Explanation:
i.e. privatization
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks, everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9denationalization
swisstell
4 +3state divestiture
Kim Metzger
5local empowerment
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
denationalization


Explanation:
i.e. privatization


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks, everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
4 mins

agree  Karen Herzog
43 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
1 hr

agree  writeaway: it would be better if you copied and pasted the Eurodicatom passage-your ref just goes to the main site, not to the term
1 hr

agree  David Moore (X): *S* in European English
4 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
17 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state divestiture


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Was ist Entstaatlichung? Entstaatlichung [engl. (state) divestiture] wird als Oberbegriff verwendet für weltweite makro-ökonomische Reformprozesse mit dem Ziel, den Grad der unmittelbaren staatlichen Einflussnahme auf Landwirtschaft, Industrie und Dienstleistungssektor zurückzudrängen und Marktkräfte stärker wirksam werden zu lassen.

http://www.gtz.de/orboden/or/or3_9_1.htm

3.9 State Divestiture
3.9.1 The Meaning of State Divestiture
Divestiture is a generic term for worldwide macro-economic reform processes having the goal of reducing the degree of direct governmental influence on agriculture, industry and the service sectors and allowing market forces to become more effective.

http://www.gtz.de/orboden/tenure/te3_9_1.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Herzog: although I like denationalization better in the sentence above
21 mins

agree  writeaway: good explanation
1 hr

agree  Katrin Atienza (X)
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local empowerment


Explanation:
ich gehe es von der anderen Seite an :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-09-07 04:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

its a translation and its a concept

Jo Mayr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: certainly not in the context at all-it's changing something from state to private ownership or control=privatisation/deregulation and privatisation go together-handing power (what power?) over to local (what?) is not what privatisation is about afaik
1 hr
  -> who knows, the given context is "mager"; and biside its a very interesting issue




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search