Aufgabenstellung

English translation: tasks and objectives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufgabenstellung
English translation:tasks and objectives
Entered by: TransHorn

08:32 Oct 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Management
German term or phrase: Aufgabenstellung
Vor Beginn einer jeden Entwicklung eines Produkts bzw. jeder konstruktiven Tätigkeit ist es zweckmäßig, sich über die Ziele der Konstruktion in Form ei-ner Aufgabenstellung im klaren zu werden
TransHorn
Germany
tasks and objectives
Explanation:
Vielleicht reicht einfach dies.
Selected response from:

Robin Ward
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(it is always a good idea to) clearly define your objectives
TonyTK
4 +1tasks set
IanW (X)
4tasks and objectives
Robin Ward
3 +1Description of tasks
Niraja Nanjundan (X)
3task formulation
Guus van Osch (X)
3conceptual formulation (plan of attack)
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conceptual formulation (plan of attack)


Explanation:
I got this from Leo; I think it actually fits. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tasks set


Explanation:
I've seen "tasks set" used in this context before.

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
9 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
task formulation


Explanation:
see: dict.tu-chemnitz.de
'best of both worlds'perhaps? ;)

Guus van Osch (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(it is always a good idea to) clearly define your objectives


Explanation:
You could turn it into a verbal thingy to make it sound more natural - although it might be a bit pedestrian for your needs

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Yes, defining clear objectives is good.
9 mins

agree  Michele Johnson: Pedestrian? More like down to earth. Could the original be any more diffuse?
9 mins

agree  Valentina Balšić
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasks and objectives


Explanation:
Vielleicht reicht einfach dies.

Robin Ward
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Description of tasks


Explanation:
d.h. Beschreibung der Aufgaben, die zur endgueltigen Konstruktion des Produktes fuehren

Niraja Nanjundan (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bobolink
1566 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search