Entsender

English translation: those who co-opted them/those who nominated them

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entsender
English translation:those who co-opted them/those who nominated them
Entered by: AngieD

08:27 Oct 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Entsender
Die Rolle des Regisseurs übernimmt der Vorsitzende des Aufsichtsrates. Die Studiodirektoren sind die Entsender, die ihre Interessen durchsetzen wollen.

From a text comparing supervisory boards to a film production. Can anyone help me with an elegant way to phrase "Entsender" here, i.e. those who elect the board members.
TIA
Angie
AngieD
those who co-opted them
Explanation:
I think they are nominated directly rather than elected so I would phrase it with "nominate" or "co-opt" - those responsible for co-opting them, perhaps (kind of a patronage system)
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah and everyone, else, this was the workaround I had been contemplating... and yes nominate not elect (of course). Angie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1those who co-opted them
Deborah Shannon
3 +1voting delegates
David Moore (X)
4perhaps
gangels (X)
3dispatchers
William Edmonds


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voting delegates


Explanation:
How's that?

David Moore (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niraja Nanjundan (X)
19 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispatchers


Explanation:
although perhaps too literal in this context

William Edmonds
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
those who co-opted them


Explanation:
I think they are nominated directly rather than elected so I would phrase it with "nominate" or "co-opt" - those responsible for co-opting them, perhaps (kind of a patronage system)

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah and everyone, else, this was the workaround I had been contemplating... and yes nominate not elect (of course). Angie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KirstyMacC (X): co-opters: www.retailworker.com/BB-viewforum-f-3.html
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
The studio's directors act as a nominating committee that wishes to enforce their interests

gangels (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search