Fehlerteufel

English translation: the gremlins have been getting into the works

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fehlerteufel
English translation:the gremlins have been getting into the works
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

15:53 Nov 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / company newspaper
German term or phrase: Fehlerteufel
Wir müssen aber in letzter Zeit leider verstärkt beobachten, dass bei uns der Fehlerteufel aktiver geworden ist. ...
Also müssen wir den Fehlerteufel bekämpfen. Fehler machen wir aus den unterschiedlichsten Gründen....

So far, all I can come up with is "error imp". Anyone got a better idea?
Niamh Mahony
the gremlins have been getting into the works
Explanation:
we say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-24 16:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the number of mistakes has risen and we have to put a stop to this trend. We make mistakes for all sorts of reasons
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, CMJ. Thanks also to Ian, Cilian and Francis for your good and helpful suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the gremlins have been getting into the works
CMJ_Trans (X)
2 +2Mr. Mischief
Francis Lee (X)
4below
Cilian O'Tuama
4mistakes ... slipping through the net
IanW (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mistakes ... slipping through the net


Explanation:
I would say "... that more mistakes have been slipping through the net". I wouldn't go for a close translation here - unless there is a common English term with a similar image (can't think of one, though).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-11-24 15:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"While every attempt is made to ensure the accuracy of these lyrics, some mistakes may slip through the net. If you spot any such errors or think anything\'s just plain wrong, please explain what\'s wrong and it will be put right as soon as possible.\"

http://www.ub40fft.co.uk/lyrics1/highergrnd.html

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the gremlins have been getting into the works


Explanation:
we say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-24 16:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the number of mistakes has risen and we have to put a stop to this trend. We make mistakes for all sorts of reasons

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, CMJ. Thanks also to Ian, Cilian and Francis for your good and helpful suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): hole in one !
2 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
45 mins

agree  David Moore (X): Like it!!
1 hr

agree  Textklick: Yep!
7 hrs

agree  IanW (X): Very nice - I've just used this one again, if you don't mind
126 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
we're slipping up (first instance)
we need to pull up our socks (second instance)

Like Ian, I also doubt you'll find anything suitable with devil/imp/elf/...


Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mr. Mischief


Explanation:
if you want an even more patronising tone ...

Francis Lee (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: not bad at all (at all)
2 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like this one too ;-)
41 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search