abstellen

English translation: assign, put on a job/assignment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abstellen
English translation:assign, put on a job/assignment
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

07:12 Feb 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: abstellen
Wie bereits beim letzten Besuch in unserem Hause besprochen, haben wir momentan Kapazitäten frei, um die "Heißen Seiten" und Verteiler komplett in unserem Hause für die Fa. XXX zu fertigen.
Wir können nicht zwei, oder sogar drei Designer abstellen und dann die Wertschöpfung zum jetzigen Zeitpunkt außer Haus geben.
Es macht wenig Sinn, unsere Maschinen leer laufen zu lassen, unsere Mitarbeiter nach Hause zu schicken und Du vergibst Aufträge an Zulieferanten.
Niamh Mahony
assign
Explanation:
.... to this particular job
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Thanks, Silvia and Edith. I actually think both answers are equally good and in the end I wrote "we cannot put two, or even three designers working on this assignment ..." which in a way is a combination of both answers. However, unfortunately, I can't split the points and so I'm bowing to democracy and giving the points to Silvia because she got the 3 "agrees". Thanks to both of you however.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3assign
silvia glatzhofer
3put on the job
Edith Kelly


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assign


Explanation:
.... to this particular job

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Silvia and Edith. I actually think both answers are equally good and in the end I wrote "we cannot put two, or even three designers working on this assignment ..." which in a way is a combination of both answers. However, unfortunately, I can't split the points and so I'm bowing to democracy and giving the points to Silvia because she got the 3 "agrees". Thanks to both of you however.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Good expression in a business context.
8 mins

agree  Terry Moran
1 hr

agree  dorisinlondon
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put on the job


Explanation:
in this context i.e. having 2/3 designers just do that specific job

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search