Vertriebs-managementlösung

English translation: sales management solution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Vertriebs-managementlösung
English translation:sales management solution
Entered by: Eve Schuttler

11:17 Mar 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Vertriebs-managementlösung
Source:
Einen weiteren Schwerpunkt setzt XXX mit "salesXXX", einer intelligenten Vertriebs-managementlösung die durch die Integration von Microsoft CRM, SharePoint Portal Server und Office 08 eine offene und skalierbare Gesamtlösung zur Unterstützung und Optimierung von Vertriebs-, Marketing- und Serviceprozessen bietet.

Question:

Can I translate "Vertriebs-managementlösung" as "sales management solution"?
Eve Schuttler
sales management solution
Explanation:
Yes you can.

Vertrieb usually includes sales *and* distribution, but that's implied in the rest of the sentence.
Selected response from:

JeffFish (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sales management solution
JeffFish (X)
4 +1my 2 cents
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
3Distribution management solution
Nlesine (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vertriebs-managementlösung
sales management solution


Explanation:
Yes you can.

Vertrieb usually includes sales *and* distribution, but that's implied in the rest of the sentence.

JeffFish (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): Grundsätzlich einverstanden, aber... siehe meine Ausführungen. Saludos:-)
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vertriebs-managementlösung
Distribution management solution


Explanation:


Nlesine (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): Es geht ganz sicher nicht nur um "Distribution", das wäre viel zu eng gefasst, siehe meine Erläuterungen!
11 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vertriebsmanagementlösung
my 2 cents


Explanation:
Selbstverständlich geht "sales management solution" in Ordnung, meine Zustimmung!
Aber...

Wenn ich mir den gesamten Satz/Absatz ansehe, dann bin ich mir weitgehend sicher, dass "CRM software" / "CRM solution" gemeint ist.
"...Unterstützung und Optimierung von Vertriebs-, Marketing- und Serviceprozessen..." deutet unvermissverständlich darauf hin, dass es sich um Kundenbeziehungsmanagaement-Software handelt, z.B. Siebel, Peoplesoft, Oracle, CAS und Konsorten. In diesem Bereich kenne ich mich sehr gut aus, ehemaliger Mitarbeiter von Siebel;-)

Ich fasse die möglichen Übersetzungsvorschläge kurz zusammen:
a) Sales Management solution
b) Sales Force Automation (software, solution)
c) CRM (Customer Relationship Management) software, solution

Die Vorschläge a) und b) sind ziemlich sicher, c) hängt vom Kontext ab. Im Text heißt zwar zunächst "Vertriebsmanagementlösung", dann wird aber auch der Bereich Service und Marketing zitiert, was wieder auf das umfassendere CRM schließen lässt.


hth, Aniello

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-03-06 11:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo! ...heißt *es* zwar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-03-06 11:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wieder->wiederum!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-03-06 11:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, \"my 2 cents\" is not my translation suggestion;-)

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search