Erfahrungswerte

English translation: experience

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erfahrungswerte
English translation:experience
Entered by: Eve Schuttler

13:59 Mar 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
German term or phrase: Erfahrungswerte
Source:
Auf der XXX (exhibition)präsentiert XXX (company)dazu "Best Practice" Lösungsszenarien und attraktiven Service- und Outsourcingangebote, die auf Basis langjähriger Erfahrungswerte bei der Servicierung von IT-Infrastrukturen aufbauen.

Question:

How do I trans. "Erfahrungswerte" here?
Eve Schuttler
experience
Explanation:
long years of experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-03-06 14:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: \"many years of experience\" ....... the Geman sounds tautological to an English speaker here but balances nicely in German (the same goes for the \"....technisch\" suffix (e.g. arbeitstechnisch, etc)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4experience
David Hollywood
2 +1empirical experience
Jonathan MacKerron
2experience (?)
Richard Benham


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
experience


Explanation:
long years of experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-03-06 14:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: \"many years of experience\" ....... the Geman sounds tautological to an English speaker here but balances nicely in German (the same goes for the \"....technisch\" suffix (e.g. arbeitstechnisch, etc)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore (X): Okay, so you beat me to it...
1 min

agree  Richard Benham: I don't agree with your fancy that the addition of "-werte" "balances nicely". I think the whole sentence is diffuse and pretentious pap.
7 mins

agree  Trans-Marie
22 mins

agree  lenzer: it seems to me that this term refers to prices/expenses but it isn't necessary to add that in english again. that would be awkward.
1 day 1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
experience (?)


Explanation:
The author of this passage is in grave danger of disappearing up his or her rear end. I can't see where "-werte" adds anything, except that he or she had got three quarters of the way through the sentence without talking about "Werte", and was doubtless fearful of reaching the end without having used the "concept".

If you want to put "on the basis of the values acquired from many years of experience" or something equally nonsensical, I don't blame you. I am reminded of the old computing saying "garbage in, garbage out".

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empirical experience


Explanation:
another option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JeffFish (X)
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search