Verwaltungsrat

English translation: Advisory Board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwaltungsrat
English translation:Advisory Board
Entered by: Christine Lam

14:56 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Verwaltungsrat
Ergänzend zu erwähnen ist, dass sich der Verwaltungsrat bereit erklärt hatte, Herrn XX als Vertreter für xx vorzuschlagen die Beteiligung des Anbieters
vaslilia (X)
Advisory Board
Explanation:
or Board of Administration or board of directors
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2administrative council/board
Michael Schubert
4 +1supervisory board (or executive board)
Ulrike Kraemer
4Advisory Board
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advisory Board


Explanation:
or Board of Administration or board of directors

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administrative council/board


Explanation:
However, other options exist depending on the context. Dietl/Lorenz:

Verwaltungsrat = supervisory board (of a statutory board or body corporate under public law) (Schweiz = Aufsichtsrat); (VN) executive board; (des Europäischen Patentamtes) Administrative Council

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-10 15:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is a Swiss company (CH-DE), it is likely that this refers to the supervisory board, which is typically called the \"Aufsichtsrat\" in DE-DE.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London
12 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: also w/ the country distinctions
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervisory board (or executive board)


Explanation:
according to Beck's Wörterbuch für Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: like executive board
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search